Unique recipe of nourishing oils

Unique recipe of nourishing oils

The main cause of skin aging is the concentration of free radicals in the skin. Therefore, the supply of substances with antioxidant properties is particularly important.

In addition to the contained TCM extracts with their antioxidant ingredients, rice germ oil also has these properties and completes the overall composition of the YIN YANG BALANCE face cream.

Rice germ oil has very good oxidative stability and a content of UVA and UVB-absorbing, antioxidant natural γ-oryzanol. This is particularly suitable for the day care of sensitive, dry, irritated and barrier-impaired skin and also serves as a sunscreen preparation.

The Phytosterolgehalt promotes the pull-in behavior and has a calming effect on irritated and dry skin conditions.

Rice germ oil has a fatty acid pattern with high palmitic acid content and a relatively balanced ratio between oil and linoleic acid, therefore resembles the argan oil. In addition, rice germ oil consists of γ-oryzanol – a mixture of phytosterols esterified with the antioxidant ferulic acid. The content of gamma-oryzanol is very variable depending on the quality of the refined rice germ oil, which can be compensated by additionally enriched γ-oryzanol.

Cosmetic rice germ oil, for example, contains only about 0.5-1% gamma-oryzanol compared to the native oil (1-2%).

Sunflower oil is a mild caring oil with a high content of linoleic acid. It has an anti-inflammatory effect and is an excellent moisturizer.

The sunflower oil is extracted from the ripe sunflower seeds. These are peeled, ground and then cold-pressed. For a liter of oil, the cores are pressed from 50 to 60 sunflowers. The cold-pressed sunflower oil is pale yellow and smells slightly nutty.

The oil contains a lot of linoleic acid and has only a low content of saturated fatty acids. Particularly important for cosmetic use is the amount of antioxidant alpha-tocopherol. In addition, the oil contains lecithin and phytosterols as well as a small amount of waxes. These can crystallize out at low temperatures and then settle in the bottle as solid particles.

The so-called glide rail effect of avocado oil infiltrates other substances into deeper skin layers, which increases the effectiveness and efficiency of a care preparation.

The oil has a consistency-giving, cell-regenerating effect for dry and chapped skin and also promotes the pull-in behavior.

It also supports the barrier function of the skin, stimulates the cell function (phytosterols) and is well tolerated by the contained palmitoleic acid even for sensitive skin.

Thistle oil is pressed from the seeds of safflower or safflower. The yellow to reddish flowers of this plant are an important part of Chinese medicinal herbs.

The oil has a very high linoleic acid content (about 76 – 78%). Linoleic acid oils have a slightly moisturizing, moisturizing effect, absorb quickly and have a slightly oily haptic feel.

The barrier protection of the skin is maintained by stabilization and restructuring of the barrier layer. The contained linoleic acid is incorporated into the body’s own Cermid I.

Thistle oil also contains vitamin K, which is particularly effective in the treatment of skin prone to couperose and rosacea. Even dark circles, often caused by weakness of the superficial capillary system of the skin, can benefit from Vitamin K rich oils.

Thistle oil is suitable for normal to oily skin, combination skin and also in impure skin. Depending on the combination with other oils, thistle oil can be used for both dry and greasy skin types.

Jojoba oil is a chemically liquid wax that consists of over 97% liquid, long-chain wax esters. These are very similar to the human esters in the sebum. It forms a delicate, non-occlusive lipid film that binds the moisture of the skin, but in no way seals.

Jojoba oil spreads within the cornea, softens it from the inside and increases its elasticity. It therefore protects the horny layer of the skin for a long time from moisture loss without having a greasy feel. It also has a specific structure, whereby no degradation takes place by the body’s own enzymes. The oil can not be metabolized by bacteria, it is therefore very good at impure skin.

Shea butter moisturizes and improves the lipid barrier of the skin. It is therefore also very well suited for the treatment of dry skin.

With shea butter there are very big differences in quality. Depending on the climatic conditions of the region and the respective shea subspecies, the fatty acid values, the fraction of unsaponifiable matter, the tocopherol content, the content of antioxidant catechins and the likewise strongly antioxidant gallic acid differ.

Shea butter offers a wide range of ingredients that help to regulate the moisture content of the skin and have a moisturizing, soothing and smoothing effect. The unsaponifiable content strengthens the lipid barrier of the horny layer and is particularly favorable for the treatment of dry, neurodermitic and barrier-impaired skin. Shea butter is generally very well tolerated and relaxes irritated and stressed skin.


Hinterlassen Sie einen Kommentar

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Kommentare vor der Veröffentlichung freigegeben werden müssen